Environmental Indicators

Environmental Indicators for Helaba 01.03.18*

Energy Consumption in MWh2018201720162015
Energy Consumption Total (Electricity and Heating)37,39539,48542,34640,836
Electricity Consumption17,03613,43414,95714,985
Thereof from mixed renewable sources94.4%93.1%93.0%93.3%
Thereof combined heat and power (CHP)5.6%6.9%7.0%6.7%
Heating Consumption20,36026,05127,38925,851
Thereof Gas (appr. 85% cogeneration unit at MAIN TOWER)31.6%43.6%44.7%47.3%
Thereof heating from conventional CHP62.0%51.3%50.5%47.6%
Thereof heating from biogas CHP6.3%5.0%4.7%5.0%
Thereof light fuel oil0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Business Travels in km2018201720162015
Business Travels Total21,975,55521,173,07419,116,89118,410,627
Thereof by rail23.8%24.6%28.6%29.7%
Thereof by car45.1%44.4%42.2%41.6%
Thereof by flight (short distance)9.2%9.4%7.2%6.2%
Thereof by flight (long distance)21.9%21.5%22.0%22.5%
Resource Consumption in kg2018201720162015
Paper300,346340,296344,795349,600
Thereof certified (FSC, etc.)89.3%79.6%80.6%79.5%
Thereof recycling paper18.7%24.7%19.4%17.3%
Water Consumption (in m3)66,05081,21775,23173,768
Waste549,510604,362495,433535,046
Thereof recycled87.0%87.0%87.0%87.0%
Thereof incineration13.0%13.0%13.0%13.0%
Thereof hazardous waste0%0%0%0%
CO2 Emissions in T2018201720162015
CO2 Emissions Total9,10211,20211,06510,576
Thereof Scope 129.9%31.0%32.2%33.1%
Thereof Scope 215.5%21.4%22.8%21.5%
Thereof Scope 354.6%47.6%45.1%45.4%

*Coverage includes 20 office sites globally which accords for appr. 95% of total office space. Calculation methodology following VfU Standard.

Employee Indicators

Employee Indicators for Helaba 31.12.


2020201920182017
Employees in Germany and Switzerland (People)6,0515,9865,9955,921
Thereof Helaba Bank3,2073,3023,2273,221
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse1,5911,5231,6421,667
Percentage of temporary employment5.1%2.7%5.1%3.3%
Percentage of collective wage agreement56.0%60.1%57.3%59.3%
Thereof collective banking wage agreement85.2%81.5%88.0%88.8%
thereof wage group 7-974.9%74.1%73.3%73.0%
Percentage of part-time23.1%23.1%22.7%22.5%
Thereof women85.7%87.0%87.4%89.2%
Percentage of junior employees and trainees2.4%2.7%2.2%2.6%
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse61.9%52.8%58.8%50.7%
Qualification expenditures3.1 Mio €4.8 Mio €4.5 Mio €4.5 Mio €
Average period of employment in years (within Helaba Group)14.814.915.015.3
Fluctuation rate (initiated by employees)3.1%3.6%3.0%2.0%
Thereof Helaba Bank2.4%2.4%2.0%1.2%
Percentage women47.0%47.8%48.1%47.8%
Percentage female executives22.8%21.8%22.0%22.0%
Percentage of female board members (Helaba Bank)0%0%0%0%
Percentage of female members of the supervisory board (Helaba Bank)28.3%29.4%23.3%22.2%
Percentage of employees with a disability5.9%6.1%6.0%5.6%
Number of different nationalities44444745
Percentage of employees with German nationality97.5%96.6%95.9%
Percentage age > 5048.6%48.4%44.9%42.3%
Percentage age 30-5042.5%45.7%46.9%50.3%
Percentage age < 308.8%8.0%8.2%7.4%
Absence rate (due to illness with medical certificate)3.7%4.6%4.8%4.3%
Number of accidents (work-related (road) accidents)42472952
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse76.2%61.7%51.8%28,8%
Work-related Fatalities0000

Your choice

When we make our website available to you, we use cookies. 

Some are necessary to help our website work properly, and can't be switched off. And some are optional, but support us in order to improve your experience during your visit.

Are you happy to accept cookies to improve our website?

Details

cookie [publisher]purposestorage period
_et_coid [etracker]statistic: cookie detection2 years
allowLoadExternRessources [helaba]statistic: Saves the user decision that external components may be loaded automatically.30 days
allowTracking [helaba]statistic: Saves the user decision that visitor behavior may be tracked.30 days
BT_ctst [etracker]statistic: Is used to detect whether cookies are activated in the visitor's browser or not.session
BT_pdc [etracker]statistic: Contains Base64-coded visitor history data (is customer, newsletter recipient, visitor ID, displayed smart messages) for personalization.2 years
BT_sdc [etracker]statistic: Contains Base64-encoded data of the current visitor session (referrer, number of pages, number of seconds since the beginning of the session), which is used for personalization purposes.session
disclaimer_disclosureRequirements [helaba]necessary: Verification when accessing certain (sub) areas of the websitesession
disclaimer_residenceGermany [helaba]necessary: Verification when accessing certain (sub) areas of the websitesession
hideCookieNotice [helaba]necessary: Saves that the cookie or data protection notice will not be requested every time you visit.30 days
isSdEnabled [etracker]statistic: Detection of whether the visitor's scroll depth is measured.1 hour
WSESSIONID [helaba]necessary: Standard cookie to use with PHP session data.session

You can find out more in our data policy.