Data

We document and review our progress in the area of sustainability on a regular basis by continuously collecting and evaluating any sustainability-related data. Among other things, we collect data on consumption and emissions, but also data resulting from staff surveys or customer satisfaction surveys. Initially, this data is published internally in order to inform those involved and to manage the appropriate measures to be taken. This data also serves as a basis for our external reporting.

Environmental Indicators

Environmental Indicators for Helaba 01.03.18*

Energy Consumption in MWh201720162015
Energy Consumption Total (Electricity and Heating)39,48542,34640,836
Electricity Consumption13,43414,95714,985
Thereof from mixed renewable sources93.1%93.0%93.3%
Thereof combined heat and power (CHP)6.9%7.0%6.7%
Heating Consumption26,05127,38925,851
Thereof Gas (appr. 85% cogeneration unit at MAIN TOWER)43.6%44.7%47.3%
Thereof heating from conventional CHP51.3%50.5%47.6%
Thereof heating from biogas CHP5.0%4.7%5.0%
Thereof light fuel oil0.1%0.1%0.1%
Business Travels in km201720162015
Business Travels Total21,173,07419,116,89118,410,627
Thereof by rail24.6%28.6%29.7%
Thereof by car44.4%42.2%41.6%
Thereof by flight (short distance)9.4%7.2%6.2%
Thereof by flight (long distance)21.5%22.0%22.5%
Resource Consumption in kg201720162015
Paper340,296344,795349,600
Thereof certified (FSC, etc.)79.6%80.6%79.5%
Thereof recycling paper24.7%19.4%17.3%
Water Consumption (in m3)81,21775,23173,768
Waste604,362495,433535,046
Thereof recycled87.0%87.0%87.0%
Thereof incineration13.0%13.0%13.0%
Thereof hazardous waste0%0%0%
CO2 Emissions in T201720162015
CO2 Emissions Total11,20211,06510,576
Thereof Scope 131.0%32.2%33.1%
Thereof Scope 221.4%22.8%21.5%
Thereof Scope 347.6%45.1%45.4%

*Coverage includes 20 office sites globally which accords for appr. 95% of total office space. Calculation methodology following VfU Standard.

Employee Indicators

Employee Indicators for Helaba 31.12.


2018201720162015
Employees in Germany and Switzerland (People)5,9955,9215,8975,961
Thereof Helaba Bank3,2273,2213,1993,251
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse1,6421,6671,7221,760
Percentage of temporary employment5.1%3.3%2.4%3.0%
Percentage of collective wage agreement57.3%59.3%60.6%61.8%
Thereof collective banking wage agreement88.0%88.8%89.7%90.4%
thereof wage group 7-973.3%73.0%71.2%71.7%
Percentage of part-time22.7%22.5%21.7%21.5%
Thereof women87.4%89.2%90.2%90.2%
Percentage of junior employees and trainees2.2%2.6%2.8%3.1%
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse58.8%50.7%62.7%68.4%
Qualification expenditures4.5 Mio €4.5 Mio €4.6 Mio €5.7 Mio €
Average period of employment in years (within Helaba Group)15.015.314.914.7
Fluctuation rate (initiated by employees)3.0%2.0%2.1%2.2%
Thereof Helaba Bank2.0%1.2%1.3%1.7%
Percentage women48.1%47.8%47.5%47.6%
Percentage female executives22.0%22.0%19.6%17.7%
Percentage of female board members (Helaba Bank)0%0%0%0%
Percentage of female members of the supervisory board (Helaba Bank)23.3%22.2%22.2%22.2%
Percentage of employees with a disability6.0%5.6%5.8%6.1%
Percentage age > 5044.9%42.3%39.5%39.3%
Percentage age 30-5046.9%50.3%52.3%52.9%
Percentage age < 308.2%7.4%8.2%7.8%
Number of different nationalities47454342
Percentage of employees with German nationality95.9%


Absence rate (due to illness with medical certificate)4.8%4.3%3.4%3.2%
Number of accidents (work-related (road) accidents)29526968
Thereof Frankfurter Sparkasse51.8%28,8%59,4%54,4%
Work-related Fatalities0000
To be able to continuously improve our website, we use cookies. If you continue your visit, you agree to the use of cookies. For more information, see  Data protection